“They shall be Mine, saith the Lord of hosts, in that day when I make up MY JEWELS.”
To my dear grandchildren,
The Magnificent Elk
"Neither is there any creature that is not manifest in His sight: but all things are naked and
opened unto the eyes of Him with whom we have to do.”
In Europe the animal called an elk belongs to the same species as the American moose. The American elk is smaller and differs in other ways. Because of these differences, those in North America are technically know as wapiti but are usually referred to as elk.
Being part of the deer family, the American elk is second only to the moose in size. A bull elk may stand as high as five feet at the slight hump behind his shoulders and weighs 700 to 1000 pounds. A cow elk is smaller and has no antlers.
There are two varieties of native elk. Most of them live in national parks or protected reservations in the United States and southern Canada. One is the Rocky Mountain elk, living in those high mountains, mainly at Yellowstone Park and nearby, Jackson Hole, Wyoming. The other, living at lower levels and staying year-round in grassy meadows, is the Tule elk.
Many of these are found in California, Idaho, Washington and Alaska. One difference between them is their feet - the Rocky Mountain elk has feet almost as wide as they are long, while the Tule’s feet are nearly twice as long as they are wide. This difference is a provision of the Creator giving the Rocky Mountain elk feet that help them in deep snow, while the long and narrow feet of the Tule elk are more suited to meadows and adjacent dry hills where they live.
Considering their size, all elk have small heads with mule-like ears, but their antlers may spread more than five feet and have as many as twelve points. Their legs are slender but strong. An elk can jump eight feet high.
Coarse hair forms a shaggy mane, and they are covered mostly with reddish brown fur. Their tan tail is just a stub, surrounded by a large yellowish patch of fur that helps identify them. In winter months a temporary warm undercoat and heavy outer coat change to greyish brown until they return to lighter fur in spring.
Elk are majestic animals, holding their heads high with eyes and ears alert. All their grazing is done during the day, with one or two of each herd maintaining a lookout while the others eat. If danger threatens, they scatter in every direction.
Elk are sometimes hunted for their meat, which is leaner and higher in protein than beef or chicken.
Their manner of life in harsh surroundings impresses upon us how wisely the Lord God, their Creator, has provided instincts for all living things. As the Bible verse states,
“By Him were all things created, that are in heaven, and that are in earth . . . and
He is before all things, and by Him all things are preserved.”
Love you all