“And they shall be Mine, saith the Lord
of hosts, in that day when I
make up MY JEWELS.”
To my dear grandchildren,
The Adelie Penguin
“The world and the fullness thereof, Thou hast founded them.
The north and the south Thou hast created them.”
Adelie penguins, like all penguins, live in the southern half of the world. They are like other penguins species in that they stand upright on very short legs and walk with an amusing, clumsy waddle. These birds cannot fly but are excellent swimmers.
The Adelies look very dignified in their black and white tuxedo suits. When they arrive at the icy Antarctic in September or October, they march to the exact spot in the rocks where they laid their eggs the year before. Although seven months have passed since they were last together, a pair recognize each other and return to their own rocky nest. Since all Adelies look alike to us and the nests all seem identical, isn’t it amazing that they know one from another? God has given them the ability.
After the two eggs are laid, the female returns to the ocean. Her mate sits on them for two weeks while she stuffs herself on fish. Then she returns, and it’s his turn to feed in the ocean for two weeks while she tends the eggs. When he comes back, he takes on the egg-sitting for one final week. We wonder at the way God has enabled them to know just when each two- week period has passed.
The parents at first alternate taking care of feeding the twins. Later, both parents hunt together, and in their absence the babies join other little ones. When the adults return, they call out, and, even though hundreds of other parents are doing the same, each chick knows the call of its own parents.
Soon Papa penguin begins to provide necessary exercise for his young. With a little food as a reward, he runs off and they run after him. Then Papa gives them their reward. This is repeated several times, until they are filled and have had their exercise as well. Finally the day comes when he leads them to the ocean and leaves them. They must jump into the water and find their own food or starve. The young penguins are reluctant to do this at first, but they adjust quickly once they have jumped in and are soon catching their own meals.
The interesting ways of penguins show one more instance of God’s care over all His creation, for He is the One who directs them in ways we cannot understand. Is there guidance from Him for you too? Yes, there certainly is. His Word the Bible says, “In all thy ways acknowledge Him, and He shall direct thy paths” (Proverbs 3:6). Those who do acknowledge Him as their God and Father find His promise is true.
Love you all,