“They shall be Mine, saith the Lord of hosts,
in that day when I make
up MY JEWELS.”
To my dear grandchildren,
The Nimble Fisher
“Thou, even thou, art Lord alone; Thou hast made the earth, and all
things that are therein . . . and Thou preservest them all.”
The fisher, which is part of the weasel family, lives in the cold, densely wooded areas along the Canadian-United States border. It is sometimes called a fisher cat, but it is not a feline. It is about two feet long, including its tail. Males weigh about 13 pounds and females about 8 pounds. From November to March, its dark brown or greyish-brown fur is thick and soft and is a special prize for trappers. They can sell it for use in coats, hats and muffs.
These animals live mostly in trees, climbing with ease and skill and jumping from branch to branch, sometimes as far as 30 or 40 feet between trees.
If attacked, they they are quite capable of defending themselves by arching their backs, baring sharp teeth and uttering threatening growls. With their sharp teeth and vicious claws, they can usually fend off dogs and even bears. But confrontations are rare, because the Creator has made them the swiftest animal of the northern woods.
Surprisingly, they are one animal that will challenge a porcupine, flipping it over and exposing its unprotected underpart for the kill. They also catch and eat fish, rabbits, beavers, squirrels, raccoons, mice and birds, and they will occasionally eat fruits and mushrooms. Some of their food they get by outsmarting trappers, stealing bait from their traps.
The fisher does not hibernate; however, when snow is deep, it may sleep in its den for long periods of time. Hunting in snow is more difficult, because its dark colour makes it easily visible. Under those conditions, it often will lie on a branch and drop on passing prey. It is also clever in burrowing through snow to catch mice, kangaroo rats and other rodents that are active below.
Although the mother sometimes makes her den in caves or burrows, she prefers to find a tree hole high above the ground where she gives birth to two or three young in April. Blind and naked, the mother nurses them for almost two months and then teaches them to hunt. Within a year they are fully gown and go out on their own.
The way of these nimble animals reminds us of the care the Creator shows to all living things. Truly,“the Lord is good to all: and His tender mercies are over all His works" (Psalm 145:9). However, His mercies are shown to us in ways an animal could never know, for it is His mercy and love that provide redemption and everlasting life to all who trust in Him. This is well stated in Luke 1:49-50:“He that is mighty hath done to me great things; and holy is His name. And His mercy is on them that fear [respect and trust Him].”
Do you trust in Him?
Love you all, Grandpa